tiger reserves

Tiger Reserves in India: Complete List

This page contains list of all the tiger reserves along with the details like year of declaration, state in which the tiger reserve is located, area of both core and buffer of tiger reserve and the gazette notification of the tiger reserve. A brief note on select tiger reserves can be downloaded by clicking tiger reserve name.

Sl NoTiger Reserve (TR)PA Notificn YearStateTR Notifcn YearCore Area
(sq km)
Buffer Area
(sq km)
Total Area
(sq km)
1Bandipur1973-74Karnataka2007872.24584.061456.3
2Corbett1973-74Uttarakhand2010821.99466.321288.31
Amanagarh bufferUttar Pradesh201280.6080.60
3Kanha1973-74Madhya Pradesh2007917.431,134.362,051.79
4Manas1973-74Assam2008526.222,310.882,837.10
5Melghat1973-74Maharashtra20071,500.491,268.032,768.52
6Palamau1973-74Jharkhand2012414.08715.851,129.93
7Ranthambore1973-74Rajasthan20071,113.36297.921,411.29
8Simlipal1973-74Orissa20071,194.751,555.252,750.00
9Sunderban1973-74West Bengal20071,699.62885.272,584.89
10Periyar1978-79Kerala2007881.0044.00925.00
11Sariska1978-79Rajasthan2007881.11332.231,213.34
12Buxa1982-83West Bengal2009390.58367.32757.90
13Indravati1982-83Chattisgarh20091,258.371,540.702,799.07
14Namdapha1982-83Arunachal Pradesh19871,807.82245.002,052.82
15Nagarjunsagar Sagar1982-83Andhra Pradesh20072,595.72700.593,296.31
16Dudhwa1987-88Uttar Pradesh20101,093.791,107.982,201.77
17Kalakad Mundanthurai1988-89Tamil Nadu2007895.00706.541,601.54
18Valmiki1989-90Bihar2012598.45300.93899.38
19Pench1992-93Madhy Pradesh2007411.33768.301,179.63
20Tadobha Andhari1993-94Maharashtra2007625.821,101.771,727.59
21Bandhavgarh1993-94Madhy Pradesh2007716.90820.031,536.93
22Panna1993-94Madhy Pradesh2007576.131,021.971,598.10
23Dampa1994-95Mizoram2007500.00488.00988.00
24Bhadra1998-99Karnataka2007492.46571.831,064.29
25Pench – MH1998-99Maharashtra2007257.26483.96741.22
26Pakke1999-20Arunachal Pradesh2012683.45515.001,198.45
27Nameri1999-20Assam2000320144.00464.00
28Satpura1999-20Madhya Pradesh20071,339.26794.042,133.31
29AnamalaiTamil Nadu2007958.59521.281,479.87
30Udanti SitanadiChattisgarh2009851.09991.451,842.54
31SatkoshiaOdisha2007523.61440.26963.87
32Kaziranga1974Assam2007625.58548.001,173.58
33AchanakmarChattisgarh2009626.19287.82914.02
34KaliKarnataka2007814.88282.631,097.51
35Sanjay DhubriMadhya Pradesh2011812.57861.931,674.50
36MudumalaiTamil Nadu2007321.00367.59688.59
37NagarholeKarnataka2007643.35562.411,205.76
38ParambikulamKerala2009390.89252.77643.66
39SahyadriMaharashtra2012600.12565.451,165.57
40Biligiri Ranganatha TempleKarnataka2007359.10215.72574.82
41KawalTelangana2012892.231,123.212,015.44
42SathyamangalamTamil Nadu2013793.49614.911,408.40
43MukundaraRajasthan2013417.17342.82759.99
44Nawegaon NagziraMaharashtra2013653.671,241.271,894.94
45AmrabadTelangana20152,166.37445.022,611.39
46PilibhitUttar Pradesh2014602.79127.45730.25
47Bor1970Maharashtra2012138.12678.15816.27
48RajajiUttarakhand2015819.54255.631075.17
49OrangAssam201679.28413.18492.46
50KamlangArunachal Pradesh2017671.00112.00783.00
51Srivilliputhur MegamalaiTamil Nadu2021641.86374.701016.57
52Ramgarh Vishdhari Tiger ReserveRajasthan2022481.90731019.98481501.8921
53Ranipur Tiger ReserveUttar Pradesh2022230.31299.0512529.3612
54Veerangana Durgavati Tiger ReserveMadhya Pradesh20231414.0061414.006
Total42,913.376 sq km34297.46 sq km77,210.836 sq km

Tiger Conservation Plan

As per the section 38 v (3) of the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 The State Government shall prepare a Tiger Conservation Plan including staff development and deployment plan for the proper management of each area referred to in sub-section (1), so as to ensure—

(a) Protection of tiger reserve and providing tiger reserve specific habitat inputs for maintaining a viable population of tigers, co-predators and prey   animals.

(b) Ecologically compatible land uses in tiger reserves and areas linking one Protected Area (PA) with another PA or tiger reserve for providing dispersal habitat and corridors.

(c) Forestry operations of regular forest divisions and

Quick Facts

  1. The newest tiger reserve – Veerangana Durgavati Tiger Reserve
  2. Largest tiger reserve (core area)- Nagarjunsagar Sagar
Total
0
Shares
Previous Article
Gen Z

How is Gen Z decorating their first homes?

Related Posts