IBPS Clerk XI | Apply Online For 5830 IBPS Clerk Vacancy

IBPS RRB Clerk Admit Card Out. Use the link above to view details and download your admit card.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2021 (IBPS Clerk XI) Notification is out. Here we’ll discuss the Apply Online, Eligibility, exam dates, last date, application fee, the selection process.  Full information is given about the notification here. The notification is released on July 11, 2021 to recruit 5830 clerks in 11 participating public sector banks.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2021 | Overview

Organization nameInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection [IBPS]
Post nameClerk
Total Posts5830
Notification date11 July 2021
Application started on12 July 2021
Last date to apply1 August 2021
Prelims Admit cardAug 2021
Prelims exam date28 – 29 Aug, 04 – 05 Sept 2021
ResultSept 2021
Mains Admit cardOct 2021
Exam date31 Oct 2021
ResultJan 2022
Websitewww.ibps.in

IBPS Clerk 2021 | State & Category-wise Vacancy

STATE/CATEGORYSCSTOBCEWSGENTOTAL
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR001023
ANDHRA PRADESH114251195263
ARUNACHAL PRADESH0501511
ASSAM1518421467156
 BIHAR4138024104252
CHANDIGARH301011327
CHHATTISGARH723284989
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI000022
DELHI (NCT)16246829121258
GOA117453158
GUJARAT22529742144357
HARYANA40131472103
HIMACHAL PRADESH236211141102
JAMMU & KASHMIR42411425
JHARKHAND1818762978
KARNATAKA30308455208407
KERALA111281388141
LAKSHADWEEP020035
MADHYA PRADESH54704828124324
MAHARASHTRA739813295401799
 MANIPUR120036
 MEGHALAYA021159
MIZORAM010023
NAGALAND040149
 ODISHA3934273198229
PUDUCHERRY001023
PUNJAB9407140147352
RAJASTHAN266351238117
 SIKKIM25721127
TAMIL NADU2533132177268
TELANGANA10121946176263
TRIPURA120148
UTTAR PRADESH1311016287271661
UTTRAKHAND63952649
WEST BENGAL98178138132366
Total 756484108769428095830

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Pattern

The IBPS Clerk exam occurs in two stages: Prelims and Mains. Both these papers follow online method of conducting written examination. The structure of the exam is as follow:

Phase-1: IBPS Clerk Preliminary Examination

The preliminary exam of IBPS Clerk CRP XI is an online exam testing a candidate on the basis of their aptitude, intellect and English. There are three sections in total and the candidate must clear the cut off of each section to proceed to the mains exam round.

S.No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total100100Composite time of 1 Hour

Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing minimum cut-off marks to be decided by IBPS. Adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by IBPS depending upon requirements will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.

Phase-2: IBPS Clerk Mains Examination

Previously, Computer Aptitude and Reasoning Ability Section used to be conducted separately. But, in the recent update by IBPS, both these sections are amalgamated together and will constitute of 50 questions that needs to be solved in a time duration of 45 minutes. Both Preliminary Exam and Mains Exam will be conducted bilingually, i.e. both in English and in Hindi. Let’s have a look at the Exam Pattern for IBPS Clerk CRP-X.

S.No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
2English Language404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total190200160 minutes

FAQs: IBPS Clerk Notification 2021

When will IBPS release the official notification of IBPS Clerk 2021 on its official website?

Ans. IBPS Clerk notification 2021 has released on 11th July 2021.

How many vacancies have been released for IBPS Clerk 2021?

5830 vacancies have been released for IBPS Clerk 2021.

What is the age limit for the IBPS Clerk 2021 application form?

The age limit for the IBPS Clerk application form is 20 to 28 years.

What are the application fees for IBPS Clerk Notification 2021?

The application fees for IBPS Clerk 2021 is Rs. 850  for General/EWS and Rs. 175 for SC/ST/PWD

What is the last date to apply online for clerk posts?

The last date to apply online for clerk posts is 1st August 2021.

Total
0
Shares
Related Posts
Total
0
Share