Olympics Medal Tally | Final Standings Tokyo 2020 Olympics

Olympics medal tally

Here is the final standing of the Tokyo Olympics Medal Tally with the USA as the leader. The list includes all participating independent and under control recognized countries with at least a medal in the games. The top three nations leading the Olympics medal tally are the USA, China, and Russia O.C.. Indian athletes performed exceptionally well with the Indian Hockey team clinching a medal (Bronze) after a gap of 40 odd years. Another Indian athlete created history after he won India’s first medal in track and field events after more than a century. India’s Neeraj Chopra finish the Men’s Javelin throw final with a gold. India also recorded their best-ever figures in an Olympics game with 7 medals, 6 being the previous best at London 2012 Olympics. Ace shuttler PV Sindhu also became the first Indian female to win two Olympic medals in separate games for the country. At the end of Olympic Tokyo 2020, Indian stood at tied 33rd spot (In terms of total medal count).

Final Olympics Medal Tally – Tokyo 2020

RankFlagCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States flagUnited States394133113
2China flagChina38321888
3Russian O.C. flagRussian O.C.20282371
4Britain flagBritain22212265
5Japan flagJapan27141758
6Australia flagAustralia1772246
7Italy flagItaly10102040
8Germany flagGermany10111637
9Netherlands flagNetherlands10121436
10France flagFrance10121133
11Canada flagCanada761124
12Brazil flagBrazil76821
T13New Zealand flagNew Zealand76720
T13Hungary flagHungary67720
T13South Korea flagSouth Korea641020
16Ukraine flagUkraine161219
17Spain flagSpain38617
18Cuba flagCuba73515
19Poland flagPoland45514
T20Switzerland flagSwitzerland34613
T20Turkey flagTurkey22913
22Taiwan flagTaiwan24612
T23Czech Republic flagCzech Republic44311
T23Denmark flagDenmark34411
25Kenya flagKenya44210
T26Jamaica flagJamaica4149
T26Sweden flagSweden3609
T26Serbia flagSerbia3159
T29Norway flagNorway4228
T29Croatia flagCroatia3328
T29Georgia flagGeorgia2518
T29Kazakhstan flagKazakhstan0088
T33Iran flagIran3227
T33Belgium flagBelgium3137
T33Belarus flagBelarus1337
T33India flagIndia1247
T33Austria flagAustria1157
T33Azerbaijan flagAzerbaijan0347
T39Bulgaria flagBulgaria3126
T39Hong Kong flagHong Kong1236
T39Egypt flagEgypt1146
T42Slovenia flagSlovenia3115
T42Uzbekistan flagUzbekistan3025
T42Indonesia flagIndonesia1135
T42Colombia flagColombia0415
T42Dominican Rep. flagDominican Rep.0325
T47Greece flagGreece2114
T47Uganda flagUganda2114
T47Ireland flagIreland2024
T47Israel flagIsrael2024
T47Romania flagRomania1304
T47Venezuela flagVenezuela1304
T47Philippines flagPhilippines1214
T47Slovakia flagSlovakia1214
T47Ethiopia flagEthiopia1124
T47Portugal flagPortugal1124
T47Armenia flagArmenia0224
T47Mongolia flagMongolia0134
T47Mexico flagMexico0044
T60Ecuador flagEcuador2103
T60Qatar flagQatar2013
T60South Africa flagSouth Africa1203
T60Kyrgyzstan flagKyrgyzstan0213
T60Argentina flagArgentina0123
T60San Marino flagSan Marino0123
T66Bahamas flagBahamas2002
T66Kosovo flagKosovo2002
T66Tunisia flagTunisia1102
T66Estonia flagEstonia1012
T66Fiji flagFiji1012
T66Latvia flagLatvia1012
T66Thailand flagThailand1012
T66Jordan flagJordan0112
T66Malaysia flagMalaysia0112
T66Nigeria flagNigeria0112
T66Finland flagFinland0022
T77Bermuda flagBermuda1001
T77Morocco flagMorocco1001
T77Puerto Rico flagPuerto Rico1001
T77Bahrain flagBahrain0101
T77Lithuania flagLithuania0101
T77Namibia flagNamibia0101
T77North Macedonia flagNorth Macedonia0101
T77Saudi Arabia flagSaudi Arabia0101
T77Turkmenistan flagTurkmenistan0101
T77Botswana flagBotswana0011
T77Burkina Faso flagBurkina Faso0011
T77Côte d'Ivoire flagCôte d’Ivoire0011
T77Ghana flagGhana0011
T77Grenada flagGrenada0011
T77Kuwait flagKuwait0011
T77Moldova flagMoldova0011
T77Syria flagSyria0011
Total
0
Shares
Related Posts
Total
0
Share