SSC GD Constable Notification 2021: 25271 Posts To Be Filled

SSC GD Constable Notification 2021: SSC GD Constable Notification is out for the constable (GD) post in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF), NIA, SSF, and Riflemen (GD) in Assam Rifles. The application process is now open at the official website, ssc.nic.in. and will conclude on August 31. A total of 25,271 posts both female and male candidates are announced for the above mentioned forces. Eligible candidates can apply for this bumper vacancy and make the most out of this employment opportunity with the central government. The last date to pay the online fee is September 2 while offline challans can be submitted till September 4 2021. In this blog we are going to discuss the total vacancy, notification PDF download link, steps to apply online, syllabus, important dates and more. So stick around and read through this entire SSC GD Constable Notification 2021 blog –

SSC GD Constable Recruitment – Important Dates

Events Important Dates
Dates for submission of online applications17.07.2021 to 31.08.2021  (23:30)
Last date and time for receipt of online applications 31.08.2021
Last date and time for making online fee payment02.09.2021 (23:30) 
Last date and time for generation of offline Challan 04.09.2021 (23:30)
Last date for payment through Challan (during working hours of Bank) 07.09.2021 
Schedule of Computer Based Examination (Tier-I) To be informed later

SSC GD Constable Vacancy

SSC is all set to conduct SSC GD 2021 examination for recruitment to the posts of Constable (General Duty) in Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), Secretariat Security Force (SSF) and Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR) as per the Recruitment Scheme formulated by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and as per the Memorandum of Understanding signed between Ministry of Home Affairs and the Staff Selection Commission. Here are the vacancies announced for male and female candidates. We’ve also mentioned the force wise vacancy in the third table below.

SSC GD Constable Male22,424 Vacancy

A per the SSC GD Constable Notification 2021, 22,424 vacancies for male candidates are announced. Here is a category and force wise distribution.

ForceSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
BSF1026603145364126906413
CISF1133786171476032177610
CRPF000000
SSB60431489238016163806
ITBP177131250955631216
AR39150861531713543185
NIA000000
SSF2814491984194
TOTAL3359235649732212952422424

SSC GD Constable Female2,847 Vacancy

A per the SSC GD Constable Notification 2021, 2847 vacancies for female candidates are announced. Here is a category and force wise distribution.

ForceSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
BSF1761102551134781132
CISF1288619388359854
CRPF000000
SSB000000
ITBP2820428117215
AR719911560255600
NIA000000
SSF731142146
TOTAL41031861627312302847

SSC GD Constable Total Vacancy 2021

SSC GD 2021 Total Vacancies as mentioned in the SSC GD Constable Notification 2021 is tabulated for clear force/organisation wise break up in the table below.

ForceMaleFemaleTotal
BSF641311327545
CISF76108548464
CRPF000
SSB380603806
ITBP12162151431
AR31856003785
NIA000
SSF19446240
TOTAL22424284725271
The vacancies are Tentative. Any change in the number of vacancies will be intimated through the website of the Commission.

SSC GD Constable CAPF Preference Mandatory

While filling the online form, candidates need to give preference for following CAPFs/ Organizations, in the order of priority, in the online Application Form. Filling of all Six preferences is essential while applying for SSC GD Constable 2021.

  • BSF (A)
  • CISF (B)
  • SSB (D)
  • ITBP (E)
  • Assam Rifles (F)
  • SSF (H)

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Process

SSC GD recruitment process will consist of the following stages. We’ve discussed the exam patterns and the standards of the physical tests for these post below –

  • Computer Based Examination (CBE)
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Physical Standard Test (PST)
  • Medical Examination and
  • Document Verification.

SSC GD Constable Cut Off

Candidates need to score the below-mentioned cut-off marks without adding bonus marks to NCC certificate holders (mentioned below) to be considered eligible for short- listing to the next stage i.e. PET/ PST:

  • EWS/ ESM/ UR : 35%
  • SC/ ST/ OBC : 33%

SSC GD Cut-Off 2021

SSC GD Cut-Off 2021 will be released after the result. To get a fair idea of SSC GD 2021 Cut-Off, let’s have a look at previous years’ cut-off for SSC GD Exam:

State Wise Cut Off (Male Candidate)

StateGENOBCSCSTEx. s
Andaman & Nicobar3633**35
Andhra Pradesh4945334235
Arunachal Pradesh3533333335
Assam4438374035
Bihar7572587035
Chandigarh544641*35
Chhattisgarh5250504835
Dadar& Nagar Haveli35**3535
Daman & Diu3737**35
Delhi6862605635
Goa3533**35
Gujarat4639384035
Haryana807770*35
Himachal Pradesh6660606235
Jammu & Kashmir4333403535
Jharkhand6258405435
Karnataka4236333935
Kerala3533333335
Lakshadweep32***35
Madhya Pradesh6764575435
Maharashtra5549474735
Manipur4337373435
Meghalaya3533333335
Mizoram3533333335
Nagaland4433333335
Orissa4643334135
Pondicherry353333*35
Punjab544848*35
Rajasthan7876687135
Sikkim3533*3335
Tamil Nadu3533333335
Telangana4640334435
Tripura4241373335
Uttar Pradesh7774666835
Uttarakhand6763606535
West Bengal5345454635

State Wise Cut Off (Female Candidate)

StateGENOBCSCSTEX.S
Andaman & Nicobar48***35
Andhra Pradesh3533333335
Arunachal Pradesh3533333335
Assam3533333335
Bihar5549665235
Chandigarh5147**35
Chhattisgarh5149444735
Dadar& Nagar Haveli*****
Daman & Diu*****
Delhi6053524935
Goa3533**35
Gujarat3833333535
Haryana706758*35
Himachal Pradesh6257545435
Jammu & Kashmir3533333335
Jharkhand5246335035
Karnataka3533333335
Kerala3533333535
Lakshadweep*****
Madhya Pradesh5854485035
Maharashtra4537393935
Manipur4236*3935
Meghalaya3533*3335
Mizoram35**3335
Nagaland35**3335
Orissa4138333835
Pondicherry3533**35
Punjab534849*35
Rajasthan6664545835
Sikkim35*333335
Tamil Nadu3533333335
Telangana3533333335
Tripura35*333335
Uttar Pradesh6562555335
Uttarakhand5653495535
West Bengal4336374035

SSC GD Exam Pattern

The first stage of SSC GD Constable Recruitment is the Computer Based Examination (CBE). The CBT Exam Pattern for SSC GD Constable exam is as follows –

PartSubjectNumber  of QuestionsMaximum Marks
Part-AGeneral  Intelligence and Reasoning2525
Part-BGeneral Knowledge andGeneral Awareness2525
Part -CElementary Mathematics2525
Part-DEnglish/ Hindi2525
Total Duration of the Exam will be 90 minutes
  • All questions will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type in English and Hindi only.
  • There will be negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer.
  • Marks scored by candidates in the Computer Based Examination will be normalized and such normalized scores along with the bonus marks for NCC Certificate holders will be used to determine final merit and cut-off marks.
  • Tentative Answer Keys of the Computer Based Examination will be placed on the website of the Commission after the Examination.
  • The questions in the Computer Based Examination will be of Matriculation level.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

EventMaleFemaleRemarks
Race 15 Kms in 24 minutes.1.6 Kms in 8 ½ minutesFor candidates other than those belonging to Ladakh Region.
Race 21.6 Kms in 6 ½ minutes800 metres in 4 minutesFor candidates of Ladakh Region.

Physical Standard Test (PST) – It involves the examination of basic physical standards required for the type of activities involved in the job like Height, Chest, and Weight. The standards are mentioned below-

  • Height:
    • Male: 170 cms
    • Female: 157 cms

Few categories of candidates are allowed relaxation in heights mentioned above. Relaxed standard of height for such candidates are as follows:

S NoRelaxation forMale (Cms)Female (Cms)
(a)All candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes162.5150.0
(b)All    Scheduled    Tribe    candidates    of    North Eastern States (NE States)157.0147.5
(c)All Scheduled Tribe candidates of Left Wing Extremism affected districts160.0147.5
(d)Candidates falling in the categories of Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the States/ UTs of Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh165.0155.0
(e)Candidates hailing from the North-Eastern States of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura162.5152.5
(f)Candidates hailing from Gorkha Territorial Administration (GTA) comprising of the three Sub-Divisions of Darjeeling District namely Darjeeling, Kalimpong and Kurseong and includes the following “Mouzas” Sub-Division of these Districts : (1)Lohagarh Tea Garden (2) Lohagarh Forest (3) Rangmohan (4) Barachenga (5) Panighata (6) ChotaAdalpur (7) Paharu (8) Sukna Forest (9) Sukna Part-I (10) Pantapati Forest-I (11) Mahanadi Forest (12) Champasari Forest (13) SalbariChhatpart-II (14) Sitong Forest (15) Sivoke Hill Forest (16) Sivoke Forest (17) ChhotaChenga (18) Nipania.157.0152.5
  • Chest: Male candidates should have following standards of chest measurement:
    • Un-expanded: 80 cms
    • Minimum expansion: 5 cms

Few categories of candidates are allowed relaxation in chest measurement. Relaxed standard of chest measurement for such candidates are as follows:

S NoRelaxation forUn- expanded (cms)Minimum Expansion (cms)
(a)All candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes765
(b)Candidates falling in the categories of Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the States/UTs    of         Assam,          Himachal         Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh will be785
(c)Candidates hailing from Gorkha Territorial Administration (GTA) comprising of the three Sub-Divisions of Darjeeling District namely Darjeeling, Kalimpong and Kurseong and includes the following “Mouzas” Sub-Division of these Districts : (1)Lohagarh Tea Garden (2) Lohagarh Forest (3) Rangmohan (4) Barachenga (5) Panighata (6) ChotaAdalpur (7) Paharu (8) Sukna Forest (9) Sukna Part-I (10) Pantapati Forest-I (11) Mahanadi Forest (12) Champasari Forest (13) SalbariChhatpart-II   (14)   Sitong   Forest (15) Sivoke Hill Forest (16) Sivoke Forest (17) ChhotaChenga (18) Nipania.775
  • Weight: Proportionate to height and age as per medical standards.

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Eligibility

  • Nationality/ Citizenship: Candidate must be a citizen of India. Vacancies are state/ UT wise hence a candidate must submit domicile/ PRC against his state/ UT.
  • Age Limit: 18-23 years as on 01.08.2021. Candidates should not have been born earlier than 02.08.1998 and later than 01.08.2003.
  • Education: The candidates must have passed Matriculation or 10th Class Examination from a recognized Board/ University.

Permissible relaxations in upper age limit for different categories are as under:

Code NoCategoryAge-relaxation          permissible beyond the upper age limit
01SC/ ST5 years
02OBC3 years
03Ex-Servicemen3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the date of reckoning.
04Children and dependent of victims killed in the 1984 riots or communal riots of   2002 in Gujarat (Unreserved)5 years
05Children and dependent of victims killed in the 1984 riots or communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (OBC)8 years
06Children and dependent of victims killed in the 1984 riots or communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (SC/ ST)10 years
  • Incentive to NCC Certificate Holders: The incentive to ‘NCC Certificate’ holders will be granted at the following scales:
Certificate CategoryIncentive/ Bonus marks
NCC ‘C’ Certificate5% of the maximum marks of the examination
NCC ‘B’ Certificate3% of the maximum marks of the examination
NCC ‘A’ Certificate2% of the maximum marks of the examination

How to Apply For SSC GD Constable 2021

Follow the steps mentioned below to successfully complete the online application for SSC GD Constable for Indian Forces across the states.

  1. Visit the official website of the Commission i.e. https://ssc.nic.in. and register for the exam. Use the credential to login and start your application.
  2. In the online Application Form, upload the scanned colour passport size photograph in JPEG format (20 KB to 50 KB).
    • Image dimension of the photograph should be about 3.5 cm (width) x 4.5 cm (height).
    • Last date and time for submission of online applications is 31-08-2021 (23:30).
  3. Final Submit the application form with all correct details.
  4. Pay the Application Fee

Application Fee For SSC GD Constable

The application fee for SSC GD constable as per SSC GD Constable Notification 2021 is mentioned below

  • Fee payable for SSC GD Constable is Rs 100/- (Rs. one hundred only).
  • Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Ex-servicemen (ESM) eligible for reservation are exempted from payment of fee.

Exam Centres SSC GD Constable 2021

With COVID-19 situation it is important to choose the exam centres within reach and at minimum distance. Candidate will have to indicate the Centre(s) in the online Application Form in which he/ she desires to take the examination. Details about the Examination Centres and Regional Offices under whose jurisdiction these Examination Centres as per the SSC GD Constable Notification 2021 are located are as follows:

S NoExamination Centres and Centre CodeSSC Region and States/ UTs under the jurisdiction of the RegionAddress of the Regional Offices and their websites
1Bhagalpur(3201), Darbhanga (3202), Muzaffarpur(3205), Patna(3206), Purnea (3209), Agra(3001), Bareilly (3005), Gorakhpur (3007), Jhansi (3008), Kanpur(3009), Lucknow(3010), Meerut(3011), Prayagraj(3003), Varanasi(3013)Central Region (CR)/ Bihar and Uttar PradeshRegional Director (CR), Staff   Selection Commission, 34-A, Mahatma Gandhi Marg,           Civil Lines, Kendriya                  Sadan, Prayagraj – 211001. (http://www.ssc-cr.org)
2Port Blair (4802), Ranchi(4205), Balasore(4601), Berhampore(Odisha) (4602), Bhubaneshwar(4604), Cuttack(4605), Dhenkenal(4611), Rourkela(4610), Sambalpur(4609), Gangtok(4001), Hooghly (4418), Kolkata(4410), Siliguri(4415)Eastern Region (ER)/ Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Jharkhand, Odisha, Sikkim and West BengalRegional Director (ER), Staff    Selection Commission, 1st MSO Building, (8th Floor), 234/4, Acharya                                         Jagadish Chandra Bose Road, Kolkata, West Bengal-700020 (www.sscer.org)
3Kavaratti (9401), Belagavi (9002), Bengaluru (9001), Hubballi (9011), Kalaburagi (Gulbarga) (9005), Mangaluru (9008), Mysuru (9009), Shivamogga (9010), Udupi (9012). Ernakulam (9213), Kannur (9202), Kollam (9210), Kottayam (9205), Kozhikode (9206), Thrissur (9212), Thiruvananthapuram (9211).Karnataka, Kerala Region (KKR)/ Lakshadweep, Karnataka and KeralaRegional                                           Director (KKR), Staff                                              Selection Commission, 1st Floor, “E” Wing, Kendriya Sadan, Koramangala, Bengaluru, Karnataka-560034 (www.ssckkr.kar.nic.in)
4Bhopal (6001), Gwalior(6005), Indore (6006), Jabalpur (6007), Satna (6014), Sagar (6015), Ujjain (6016), Bilaspur (6202), Raipur (6204), Durg-Bhilai (6205)Madhya Pradesh Sub-Region (MPR)/ Chhattisgarh and Madhya PradeshDy. Director (MPR), Staff          Selection Commission, 5th              Floor,                    Investment Building, LIC Campus- 2,                                 Pandri,                     Raipur, Chhattisgarh-492004 (www.sscmpr.org)
5Itanagar(5001), Dibrugarh(5102), Guwahati(Dispur)(5105), Jorhat(5107), Silchar(5111), Churachandpur(5502), Imphal(5501), Ukhrul(5503), Shillong(5401), Aizwal(5701), Dimapur (5301), Kohima(5302), Agartala(5601),North Eastern Region (NER)/ Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura.Regional                                           Director (NER), Staff                                              Selection Commission, Housefed Complex, Last     Gate,           Beltola- Basistha                          Road,          P.O. Assam                                         Sachivalaya, Dispur,                                                   Guwahati, Assam-781006 (www.sscner.org.in)
6Dehradun(2002), Haldwani(2003), Haridwar(2005), Roorkee(2006), Delhi(2201), Ajmer(2401), Alwar(2402), Bharatpur(2403), Bikaner(2404), Jaipur(2405), Jodhpur(2406), Kota(2407), Sriganganagar(2408), Udaipur(2409), Sikar(2411)Northern Region (NR)/ Delhi, Rajasthan and UttarakhandRegional Director (NR), Staff   Selection Commission, Block No. 12, CGO           Complex,        Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110003 (www.sscnr.net.in)
7Chandigarh/Mohali(1601), Hamirpur(1202), Shimla(1203), Jammu(1004), Samba(1010), Srinagar(J&K)(1007), Leh(1005), Amritsar(1404), Jalandhar(1402), Patiala(1403),North Western Sub-Region (NWR)/ Chandigarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh and PunjabDy. Director (NWR), Staff       Selection Commission, Block No. 3, Ground Floor, Kendriya Sadan, Sector-9, Chandigarh- 160009 (www.sscnwr.org)
8Chirala(8011), Guntur(8001), Kakinada (8009), Kurnool(8003), Nellore (8010), Rajahmundry(8004), Tirupati(8006), Vizianagaram(8012), Vijaywada(8008), Vishakhapatnam(8007), Puducherry(8401), Chennai(8201), Coimbatore(8202), Madurai(8204), Salem(8205), Tiruchirapalli(8206), Tirunelveli(8207), Vellore (8208), Hyderabad(8601), Karimnagar (8604), Warangal(8603)Southern Region (SR)/ Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana.Regional Director (SR), Staff    Selection Commission, 2nd Floor, EVK Sampath Building, DPI Campus, College Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu-600006 (www.sscsr.gov.in)
9Panaji(7801), Ahmedabad(7001), Anand(7011), Gandhinagar(7012), Mehsana(7013), Rajkot(7006), Surat(7007), Vadodara(7002), Amravati(7201), Aurangabad(7202), Jalgaon(7214), Kolhapur(7203), Mumbai(7204), Nagpur(7205), Nanded (7206), Nashik(7207), Pune(7208)Western Region (WR)/ Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat and MaharashtraRegional Director (WR), Staff   Selection Commission, 1st Floor, South Wing, Pratishtha Bhawan, 101,                 Maharshi                          Karve Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra-400020 (www.sscwr.net)

SSC DG Constable 2021 Syllabus

The syllabus for the Examination will be as follows:

General Intelligence and Reasoning: Analytical aptitude and ability to observe and distinguish patterns will be tested through questions principally of non-verbal type. This component may include questions on

  • Analogies,
  • similarities and differences,
  • spatial visualization,
  • spatial orientation,
  • visual memory,
  • discrimination,
  • observation,
  • relationship concepts,
  • arithmetical reasoning and figural classification,
  • arithmetic number series,
  • non-verbal series,
  • coding and decoding, etc.

General Knowledge and General Awareness: Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidate’s general awareness of the environment around him. Questions will also be designed to test knowledge of current events and of such matters of every day observations and experience in their scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person. These Questions will be such that they do not require a special study of any discipline. The test will also include questions relating to India and its neighbouring countries especially pertaining to

  • Sports,
  • History,
  • Culture,
  • Geography,
  • Economic Scene,
  • General Polity,
  • Indian Constitution, and
  • scientific Research etc.

Elementary Mathematics: This paper will include questions on problems relating to

  • Number Systems,
  • Computation of Whole Numbers,
  • Decimals and Fractions and relationship between Numbers,
  • Fundamental arithmetical operations,
  • Percentages,
  • Ratio and Proportion,
  • Averages,
  • Interest,
  • Profit and Loss,
  • Discount,
  • Mensuration,
  • Time and Distance,
  • Ratio and
  • Time, Time and Work, etc.

English/ Hindi: Candidates’ ability to understand basic English/ Hindi and his basic comprehension would be tested.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)/ Physical Standard Test (PST)

Candidates will be shortlisted for PET/ PST by the Commission based on the performance in CBE. Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST) will be conducted at various centres finalized by the CAPFs. Detailed scrutiny of candidates’ eligibility/ documents will be undertaken at the time of DME.

During PET/ PST, candidates who are found eligible on height parameters will undergo

  • PET (race) followed by
  • biometric/ technology aided identification.
  • Scrutiny of eligibility of candidates for any relaxation i.e. age, height and chest measurement will be carried out after qualifying PET (race) before PST by CAPFs PET/ PST Boards.

SSC GD Constable Admit Card

Admit for SSC GD is released in the respective SSC zonal websites and can be downloaded online by logging in to your SSC registration credentials.

  • Apart from the Admit Card, candidates need to carry two passport size recent colour photographs, original valid Photo-ID proof having the date of birth printed on the Admit Card, such as:
    • Aadhaar Card/ Printout of E-Aadhaar,
    • Voter’s ID Card,
    • Driving License,
    • PAN Card,
    • Passport,
    • ID Card issued by University/ College/ School,
    • Employer ID Card (Govt./ PSU),
    • Ex-Serviceman Discharge Book issued by Ministry of Defence,
    • Any other photo bearing ID card issued by the Central/ State Government.

SSC GD Constable Final Selection

The candidates who are qualified in the PET/ PST and DV/ Medical Examination will be considered for inclusion in the final merit list. The merit list along with force allocation, in each category namely, Un- Reserved, SC, ST, OBC, EWS and ESM will be made separately for male and female candidates in respect of each State/ UT and further earmarked area of Border Guarding and Militancy/ Naxal affected Districts wherever applicable is prepared on the basis of

  • Normalized marks scored by candidates in the Computer Based Examination (including NCC bonus marks),
  • Preference of CAPFs/ Organization’ exercised by the candidates in the online Applications submitted by them.
  • The final selection of candidates for SSF will be made on All India basis.

Resolution of Tie-cases

In case of tie in scores of candidates in the Computer Based Examination (including NCC bonus marks), such cases will be resolved by applying following criteria, one after another in the given order, till the tie is resolved:

  1. Marks in Part-A of Computer Based Examination.
  2. Marks in Part-B of Computer Based Examination.
  3. Date of Birth, with older candidates placed higher.
  4. Alphabetical order of names

SC GD Recruitment 2021 | Salary

Selected candidates will receive a salary at Grade 3 level which is in the pay scale of Rs 21,700 to Rs 69,100 per month.

SSC GD Constable Notification 2021 – FAQs

Is the SSC GD 2021 notification released?

Yes, the SSC GD notification 2021 was released on July 17 2021. The last date to apply for the SSC GD 2021 online is August 31.

How many stages does SSC GD Constable exam contain?

The SSC GD exam contains four stages – Computer-Based Examination (CBE), Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Physical Standard Test (PST) and medical examination.

How many vacancies are available for SSC GD Constable 2021 ?

25271 vacancies are available for SSC GD Constable 2021

What is the last date of SSC GD Constable Application Form ?

31 August 2021 is the last date of SSC GD Constable Application Form

What is the minimum qualification that a candidate must have before applying for SSC GD 2020-21 exam?

SSC GD 2021 the minimum academic qualification required was a Matriculation certificate from a recognized Board.

What is the pay scale offered to candidates who clear the SSC GD exam 2020-21?

The SSC GD salary offered to a candidate who qualifies SSC constable (GD) after the 7th Pay Commission is around 21,700 to 69,100 rupees.

Item added to cart.
0 items - 0