Northern Railway RRC Recruitment 2021: Apply Online 3093 Apprentices,

Northern Railway Recruitment 2021: Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC), Northern Railway (RRC NR), Lajpat Nagar, New Delhi has started the application process for recruitment to the post of Apprentice. Eligible and interested candidates can apply for NR Apprentice Recruitment 2021 from today i.e.  20 September 2021. The last date for submitting application is 20 October 2021 on official website on rrcnr.org.

RRC has published the indicative notification for recruitment of 3093 vacancies for the post of under the Apprentice ACT 1961 imparting training at various Division /Units/Workshops on 14 September 2021.

Job Summary

NotificationRRC Northern Railway Recruitment 2021 for 3093 Apprentice Vacancies, Apply Online for NR Delhi Jobs @rrcnr.org From 20 September
Notification Date14 Sep, 2021
Last Date of Submission20 Oct, 2021
CityNew Delhi
StateDelhi
CountryIndia
OrganizationNorthern Railway
Education QualSecondary, Other Qualifications

Candidates who are 10th passed and possess ITI will be eligible to apply for Northern Railway Recruitment 2021.

Candidates would be able to check educational qualification, age limit, salary, selection process, application link and process once the Northern Railway Notification is published below:

Important Dates

  1. Date of Publication of Notification on RRC website – 14 September 2021
  2. Date and time of opening of online Application- 20 September 2021 From 12:00 PM
  3. Date & Time of closing of online Application – 20 October 2021

Apprentice Vacancy

Apprentice – 3093 Posts

Cluster Lucknow (LKO)

Division NameGeneral (UR)SCSTOBCTotal
LKO Div167522492335
Bridge Workshop, LKO2307021143
C&W Shop AMV LKO202720298374
Locomotive Workshop CB/LKO177650289333
Locomotive Workshop ELECT-CB/LKO121440159225

Cluster Ambala (UMB)

Division NameGeneral (UR)SCSTOBCTotal
JUDW Workshop (Cluster Ambala)224850111420

Cluster Delhi DLI

Division NameGeneral (UR)SCSTOBCTotal
Bridge Workshop, TKJ3611041465
TMC Line0602010312
C&W/NSDL72211139143
C&W / DLI3811062075
C&W/DEE DLI DIV2206031142
C&W HNZM3410051867
Electric Loco Shed / GZB (DLI DIV)57170831113
EMU / GZB (DLI / DIV)57160829110
DSL SHED / TKD DLI DIV54150829106
DSL SHED / SSB DLI DIV3109041761

Cluster Firozpur (FZR)

Division NameGeneral (UR)SCSTOBCTotal
DMU CAR Base, JUC (FZR DIV)321200549
C&W Workshop FZR DIV542100984
DSL SHED LDH FZR DIV13554025214
Workshop Mech. ASR8439041164
Bridge Workshop JUC3308031458

  Age Limit: (As on 20/10/2021)

  • 15 to 24 years as on 20th October 2021.
  • Upper age limit is relaxable by 05 years for SC / ST, 03 years for OBC and 10 years for PWD.

Stipend: 

  • As per Apprentice Act 1961.

Educational Qualifications:

  • The candidates must have passed SSC / Matriculation / 10th class examination or its equivalent with minimum 50 marks in aggregate from a recognized board.
  • Candidates must have passed ITI in relevant trade issued by NCVT / SCVT recognized by Government of India.

Selection Process:

  • Screening and Scrutiny of the application.
  • There will be no Written Test of Viva.
  • The selection on the basis of merit prepared taking the average of the percentage marks obtained by the candidate in both Matriculation / SSC / 10th and ITI giving equal weight age to both.

Application Fee:

  • ₹ 100/- for General / OBC category and other state candidates.
  • No fee for SC / ST / PwBD / Women candidates.
  • The fee should be made through online mode.

How to Apply RRC NR Apprentice Recruitment 2021 ?

Eligible and interested candidates can apply online on official website from 20 September to 20 October 2021 by following steps:

  1. Click on the Link “Engagement of Act Apprentice” ONLINE Application.
  2. Information to Candidate (Please visit on RRC website for Notification).
  3. Candidate Registration Fill the detail i.e. name, Father’s name, Community. Category, Mobile No., Email ID & Date of Birth and Register. On successful
    registration candidate will get Password for login subsequently on given Email ID by SMS on registered Mobile Number.
  4. Login- “Candidate Dashboard containing Application Form, Payment of Online Fee, Upload documents will appear.
  5. After fill up Application Form, Pay Online Fee (Except exemption category) and Upload required documents and submit finally. (Note: Photograph, Signature & Thumb Impression having size 10 to 50 KB in JPG format & Save Images and upload certificates like: Educational, Caste, PWD & Ex-SM Certificates etc. On completion candidate can take print of application & Fee payment slip for candidate purpose to record only).
  6. Candidate Dashboard appears again containing Application Form, Upload Photo/Signature/Thumb Impression and Application Details/ Print.
  7. Photograph, Signature & Thumb Impression having size 10 to 50 KB in JPG format & Save Images and upload certificates like: – Educational, Caste, PWD & Ex-SM Certificates etc. On completion candidate can take print of application &
    Fee payment slip for candidate purpose record only. 

Important Links

Apply OnlineRegistration | Login
InstructionsClick Here
Detailed NotificationClick Here
Short NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
What is the qualification for RRC NR Apprentice Posts ?

10th Passed Candidates With ITI Can Apply For The Posts

How many vacancies in Northern Railway Apprentice Jobs?

Total 3093 Apprentice vacancies opening at various divisions / Units / Workshops over Northern Railway.
1. Cluster Lucknow – 1310 vacancies
2. Cluster Ambala (UMBB) – 420 vacancies
3. Cluster Delhi (DLI) – 794 vacancies
4. Cluster Firozpur (FZR) – 569 vacancies

How to Apply for RRC Recruitment 2021 ?

You Can Apply Online On The Official Website – Rrcnr. Org

What is RRC NR Application Last Date ?

20 October 2021

What is the starting date for RRC Recruitment 2021 for NR ?20 September 2021

20 September 2021

What is the minimum qualification for apply Northern Railway Apprentice 2021?

1. Minimum 10th class / Matriculation / SSC Pass with minimum 50% marks.
2. ITI in relevant trade.

Item added to cart.
0 items - 0